>
Athletics

Welcome to Deering Athletics
Practice Schedule for
Jan 30th - Feb 4th

Monday 30th 

TRACK 2:30-3:30/4m Main Gym and Halls

BBB 330-630 Main Gym

GBB 630-930 Main gym

WR 5:00-7:00 Aux Gym

CHR 3:00-5:00 Aux Gym

NOR 3:00-5:00 Riverside

UFBB and CHEER @Cape 3:30 - Bus leaves DHS at 2:15 

 

Tuesday 31st

TRACK 2:30-3:15 Main Gym Halls to 4

BBB  @ Bonny Eagle 4/530/700 - Bus 1 leaves at 2:30 (Class dismissal at 2:15) Bus 2 leaves at 4:00

GBB vs  Bonny Eagle 4/530/700  

WR 3:00-5:00 Aux Gym

CHR 5:00-7:00 Aux Gym

NOR 3:00-5:00 Riverside

 

Wednesday 1st 

TRACK 1:45- 2:30  1/2 Main Gym  and Halls

BBB 2:30-3:30 Boys and Girls FT 1/2 Main Gym each  Varsity 445 - 615

GBB 6:15-9:15 Main Gym JV and V

 WR @ Portland 4:00/5:00 - NO BUS self transport 

CHR 3:30-6:30 Aux gym support Unified cheering - cheer on sidelines

NOR @ Starks  3:30 - bus leaves PHS 11:40 - CBHS 11:55 - DHS 12:15

UFBB/CHR GAME @ DEERING vs Thornton Academy  3:45 - 4:45 

SW @ BE - St Joes College  330WU  400 Start - Bus will leave DHS at 2:00 

 

Thursday 2nd

TRACK 2:30-3:35 Main Gym and Halls

BBB 3:35-6:35 Main Gym

GBB  6:35-9:35 Main Gym

WR 5:00-7:00 Aux

CHR 3:00-5:00 Aux

NOR 3:00-5:00 Riverside

 

Friday 3rd -   BIG BIG BIG NIGHT as well as GRADE CHECKS - looking at FINAL 2nd qrt grades

TRACK 2:30-4:00 Halls Only

BBB vs Portland

            FT        4:30 - 5:30 (4) 7 min quarters running time - stoppage last min of each quarter

            JV        5:45 start

             V         7:15 start 

UFBB vs Bonny Eagle       3:15 - 4:15 (2) 20 minute halves running time - 5 min half

GBB @ SoPo 530 JV  700 V - Bus leaves at 4:15

WR 3:00-5:00 Aux

CHR 5:00-7:00 Aux

NOR 3:00-5:00 Riverside

 

Saturday 4th

TRACK @ USM SOUTHWESTERNS   8:00am - 2 buses leave at 6:30am

BBB 1:00-3:00 Main Gym - Varsity Only

GBB  3:00-5:00 Main Gym - Varsity Only

WR vs Kenne, BE, Scarb - SENIOR RECOGNITION - 8am WI  9:00 Start 

CHR @ Oxford Hills- TBA

NOR @ Oxford Hills - Bus leaves Riverside at 6:45am

 


Register for Winter Sports on
Family ID

www.familyid.com

 
Student Athletes must have proof of a physical no more than 2 years old & register with Family ID before preseason starts.

 


 
 

You will find Co-Curricular Handbook and Permission slip under related documents 

 

 

  You can find a list of Sports offered at Deering under related documents

Emails for  Deering Winter Coaches:

Beaney, Jeff Ice Hockey-Boys jeff.beany@gmail.com
Campbell, Kevin Track-Girls kevinc@maine.rr.com
Cannell, Karly Cheering karlyanne101@gmail.com
Kirk, Al Wrestling jkirk1@maine.rr.com
Murphy, Mike Basketball - Girls mmurphy@scarborough.k12.me.us
Murphy, Tim Hockey - Girls maddawgmurph@gmail.com
Myatt, Gerry Track-Boys myattg@portlandschools.org
Rubin, Sarah Swimming sarah.rubin@gorhamschools.org
Wing, Todd Basketball-Boys toddwing@hotmail.com







GRADE CHECK DATES FOR 2016-17


Teacher Grade Updates Eligibility ON
Grade Check
August n/a 19th 4th Q Final
September 2nd 16th 30th 16th
October 14th 28th 14th
November 11th 25th 11th
December 9th 23rd 16th ******
January 6th 20th 6th
February 3rd 17th 3rd
March 3rd 17th 31st 17th
April 14th 28th 14th
May 12th 26th 12th
June 9th 23rd 9th
Fall Season August 15-November 7
First Quarter August 31 - November 4
Winter Season November 21 - February 25
Second Quarter November7 -January 20
Spring Season
Third Quarter Jan 23 - March 31
Fourth Quarter April 3 - Jun



Athletic Director:   Mel Craig craigm@portlandschools.org

Admin. Assistant: Gloria Miller milleg@portlandschools.org

Athletic Trainer:    Greg Tosi tosig@portlandschools.org