>
Athletics

Welcome to Deering Athletics

All Sports Events scheduled for April 26th have been postponed


Softball has been rescheduled for May 6th 2:00
Girls and Boys Tennis rescheduled  for April 27th 4:00
Boys Track rescheduled for April 28th  4:00


Register for Spring Sports on

www.familyid.com


 
Student Athletes must have proof of a physical no more than 2 years old & register with Family ID before preseason starts.




Spring Schedules 

can be found on 

Schedule Star.com


Practice Schedule
Week of April 24th

All Practices are outside now 

 

MON  24th

OT: 2:45-4:00

BB: 2:45-6:00 Harlow

SB: vs Gorham PAYSON 4:30 Var - 6:00 JV

BT: vs SoPo 3:30

GT: @ SoPo 3:30 Bus leaves at 2:40

GLX: 3:00-5:00 Turf

BLX: 5:00-7:00 Turf

 

 

TUE 25th

GOT @ BE, West, Mass 3:45 - Bus leaves at 2:30

BOT: 2:45-4:00

BB: @ Scarborough Var 4:00 - JV 4:00 - Bus leaves at 2:45

SB: 3:00-6:00 DHS Field

GLX: 3:00-5:00 DHS GRASS Field

BLX: vs Cheverus  Var 4:00 - JV 5:30 - MEL or JIMMY DOYLE on CLOCK

BT: 4:00-5:15

GT: 2:45-4:00

 

 

WED 26th

BOT: vs Massa, BE, Westbrook - 3:45 GOT working the meet - FITZPATRICK STADIUM

BB: 2:45-6:00 Harlow

SB: @ Scarborough  Var 4:00 - JV 4:00 - Bus leaves at 3:00

GLX: 3:00-5:00 Turf

BLX: 5:00-7:00 Turf

BT: @ TA 4:00 - Bus leaves at 3:00

GT: vs TA  4:00

 

THR 27th

OT: 2:45-4:00

BB: vs Sanford Var 4:00 Hadlock - JV 4:00 Harlow - DON A.

SB: 3:00-6:00 DHS Field

GLX: vs Biddo Var 4:00 - JV 5:30 (THIS WAS ORIGINALLY AT BIDDO AND THEIR FIELD WAS CLOSED - KEN?)

BLX: 4:00-6:00 DHS Grass Field

BT: 4:00-5:15

GT: 2:45-4:00

 

FRI 28th

OT: 2:45-4:00

BB: @ TA Var 4:30 - JV 4:30 - Bus leaves at 2:45 (THIS IS A RE-SCHEDULED GAME)

SB: vs Noble Var 4:30 PAYSON - JV 4:30 DEERING

GLX: 3:00-5:00 Turf

BLX: 5:00-7:00 Turf

BT: vs Marshwood 4:00

GT: @ Marshwood 4:30 - Bus leaves at 2:45

 

SAT 29th - Annual Rugby Tournament on ALL Deering Grass Fields - No practices BB - SB***  ALSO Extended Sat games

OT: none

BB: vs Gorham  Var 2:00 Hadlock - JV 2:00 The OAKS - DON A.

 

GLX: vs Camden Hills  Var 10:00am - JV 11:30am - Ken

BLX: vs Maran/Winthrop  Var 1:30 - JV 3:30 - Ken

 

GT and BT; None



 
 

You will find Co-Curricular Handbook under Related Documents

 

 

  You can find a list of Sports offered at Deering under related documents

Emails for  Deering Spring Coaches:

Aimee Burgos Girls Lacrosse burgosa@portlandschools.org
Kevin Campbell Girls Outdoor Track kevinc@maine.rr.com
John Coyne Softball jcoyne001@maine.rr.com
Stephanie Doane Girls Tennis doanes@portlandschools.org
Jon Dubois Boys Lacrosse jonathan_dubois16@yahoo.com
Regina Morton Boys Tennis mortor@portlandschools.org
Gerry Myatt Boys Outdoor Track myattg@portlandschools.org
Josh Stowell Baseball coachstowell@gmail.com




GRADE CHECK DATES FOR 2016-17


Teacher Grade Updates Eligibility ON
Grade Check
August n/a 19th 4th Q Final
September 2nd 16th 30th 16th
October 14th 28th 14th
November 11th 25th 11th
December 9th 23rd 16th ******
January 6th 20th 6th
February 3rd 17th 3rd
March 3rd 17th 31st 17th
April 14th 28th 14th
May 12th 26th 12th
June 9th 23rd 9th
Fall Season August 15-November 7
First Quarter August 31 - November 4
Winter Season November 21 - February 25
Second Quarter November7 -January 20
Spring Season
Third Quarter Jan 23 - March 31
Fourth Quarter April 3 - Jun



Athletic Director:   Mel Craig craigm@portlandschools.org

Admin. Assistant: Gloria Miller milleg@portlandschools.org

Athletic Trainer:    Greg Tosi tosig@portlandschools.org